Previous Years Results

2017 A DIVISION

A Division
Position Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
F A W L W L
1 Thrintoft 18 132 26 2456 1300 17 1
2 WT B 18 123 35 2343 1421 15 3
3 Snape 18 92 66 2054 1681 13 5
4 Crown BoS 18 91 67 2124 1731 11 7
5 Fearby 18 75 81 1888 1768 9 9
6 Maunby 18 66 92 1935 1898 7 11
7 Tunstall 18 66 90 1774 1943 7 11
8 Hunton 18 64 94 1876 1941 7 11
9 WT A 18 63 95 1833 1954 4 14

 

Captains Cup A Division
Position Team Played Aggregate  Matches
F A W L
1 WT B 18 362 168 15 3
2 Tunstall 18 347 211 14 4
3 Hunton 18 344 236 13 5
4 WT A 18 326 219 11 7
5 Thrintoft 18 309 265 8 10
6 Fearby 18 265 271 8 10
7 Maunby 18 262 283 9 9
8 Snape 18 239 276 7 11
9 Crown BoS 18 157 304 5 13

2016 A DIVISION

A Division
Position Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
F A W L W L
1 Buck TW 18 129 29 2387 1354 18 0
2 WT B 18 106 50 2266 1514 14 4
3 Thrintoft 18 102 56 2154 1658 14 4
4 WT A 18 88 70 2112 1735 9 9
5 Crown BoS 18 82 76 2003 1773 9 9
6 Snape 18 80 78 2059 1850 10 8
7 Tunstall 18 62 94 1814 1970 4 14
8 Hunton 18 62 96 1792 1955 6 12
9 GT, PB 18 61 97 1864 1996 6 12
10 BYE 18 0 126 0 2646 0 18

 

Captains Cup A Division
Position Team Played Aggregate  Matches
F A W
1 Buck TW 18 367 162 16
2 WT A 18 357 170 14
3 WT B 18 350 205 13
4 GT, PB 18 322 249 10
5 Tunstall 18 309 254 11
6 Thrintoft 18 308 216 11
7 Hunton 18 236 257 7
8 Crown BoS 18 210 274 6
9 Snape 18 42 336 2
10 BYE 18 0 378 0

2015 A DIVISION

A Division
Position Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
F A W L W L
1 Buck TW 18 128 30 2428 1323 17 1
2 WT B 18 113 45 2283 1576 15 3
3 Snape 18 89 69 2088 1861 10 8
4 Crown BoS 18 87 71 1991 1816 11 7
5 WT A 18 86 72 2096 1762 12 6
6 Thrintoft 18 78 80 2039 1822 7 11
7 Tunstall 18 72 86 1959 1873 8 10
8 Maunby 18 61 97 1876 1990 5 13
9 Fearby 18 60 98 1904 1995 5 13
10 BYE 18 0 126 0 2646 0 18

 

Captains Cup A Division
Position Team Played Aggregate  Matches
F A W L
1 WT A 18 360 187 14 4
2 Buck TW 18 352 129 16 2
3 Tunstall 18 327 205 12 6
4 Maunby 18 317 229 11 7
5 Thrintoft 18 307 225 11 7
6 Fearby 18 287 252 9 9
7 WT B 18 282 248 9 9
8 Crown BoS 18 187 272 6 12
9 Snape 18 42 336 2 16
10 BYE 18 0 378 0 18

2014 A DIVISION

A Division
Position Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
F A W L W L
1 Buck TW 18 139 23 2455 1335 18 0
2 WT A 18 100 62 2155 1909 14 4
3 Thrintoft 18 93 69 2209 1914 10 8
4 Jesters 18 92 68 2065 1847 12 6
5 WT B 18 82 80 2099 1997 10 8
6 Crown BoS 18 77 85 1985 2093 8 10
7 Middleham 18 67 95 1803 2068 7 11
8 Snape 18 65 95 1800 2230 6 12
9 Maunby 18 62 100 1862 2121 4 14
10 Hunton 18 31 131 1478 2397 1 17

 

Captains Cup A Division
Position Team Played Aggregate  Matches
  F A W L
1 Middleham 18 364 152 17 1
2 WT A 18 352 185 14 4
3 Buck TW 18 347 213 13 5
4 Maunby 18 345 223 14 4
5 WT B 18 264 295 8 10
6 Jesters 18 226 301 6 12
7 Snape 18 217 285 7 11
8 Thrintoft 18 213 316 5 13
9 Hunton 18 182 297 4 14
10 Crown BoS 18 99 342 2 16

   --------------------------------------------------------

2017 B DIVISION

B Division
Position Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
F A W A W L
1 GT, PB 18 114 40 2333 1292 16 2
2 Richmond QC 18 108 46 2193 1334 13 5
3 KF 18 106 48 2303 1445 14 4
4 Hackforth 18 101 53 2248 1429 14 4
5 T&S Institute 18 94 60 2046 1500 12 6
6 Crakehall 18 80 74 2001 1653 8 10
7 GT Brompton 18 65 89 1908 1727 5 13
8 Woodman 18 60 94 1884 1832 6 12

 

Captains Cup B Division
Position Team Played Aggregate  Matches Won
F A W L
1 GT, PB 18 373 109 17 1
2 T&S Institute 18 350 184 14 4
3 Hackforth 18 343 180 13 5
4 Richmond QC 18 329 215 11 7
5 KF 18 321 201 14 4
6 GT Brompton 18 237 278 6 12
7 Woodman 18 230 284 7 11
8 Crakehall 18 225 285 6 12

2016 B DIVISION

B Division
Position Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
F A W A W L
1 Maunby 18 124 34 2316 1437 18 0
2 Fearby 18 115 41 2318 1255 15 3
3 Richmond QC 18 94 64 2065 1695 12 6
4 Hackforth 18 92 66 2180 1698 11 7
5 KF 18 85 73 2038 1836 11 7
6 Crakehall 18 80 77 1973 1790 8 10
7 T&S Institute 18 71 84 1781 1793 7 11
8 GT Brompton 18 55 103 1858 1987 3 15
9 Burneston 18 55 103 1629 2021 5 13
10 BYE 18 0 126 0 2646 0 18

 

Captains Cup B Division
Position Team Played Aggregate  Matches Won
F A W L
1 Maunby 18 357 220 15 3
2 Fearby 18 350 226 11 7
3 Burneston 18 348 221 14 4
4 Hackforth 18 325 251 11 7
5 KF 18 321 271 10 8
6 T&S Institute 18 315 234 12 6
7 GT Brompton 18 250 307 5 13
8 Crakehall 18 245 304 7 11
9 Richmond QC 18 219 318 5 13
10 BYE 18 0 378 0 18

 

2015 B DIVISION

B Division
Position Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
F A W A W L
1 GT PB 18 115 38 2282 1393 15 3
2 Hunton 18 113 41 2321 1384 14 4
3 Hackforth 18 110 44 2295 1340 15 3
4 Crakehall 18 100 54 2255 1492 14 4
5 KF 18 84 70 2085 1607 9 9
6 CV QC 18 78 75 1945 1535 7 11
7 GT, Brompton 18 74 80 2022 1647 9 9
8 Woodman 18 53 101 1696 1799 5 13
9 BYE 18 0 112 0 2352 0 16
10 BYE 18 0 112 0 2352 0 16

 

Captains Cup B Division
Position Team Played Aggregate  Matches Won
F A W L
1 Woodman 18 368 177 16 2
2 KF 18 348 207 12 6
3 Hackforth 18 337 206 13 5
4 Hunton 18 323 210 13 5
5 GT PB 18 316 205 12 6
6 GT, Brompton 18 261 255 8 10
7 Crakehall 18 261 270 7 11
8 CV QC 18 252 264 7 11
9 BYE 18 0 336 0 16
10 BYE 18 0 336 0 16

 

2014 B DIVISION

B Division
Position Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
F A W A W L
1 Fearby 18 122 36 2299 1431 17 1
2 Tunstall 18 114 44 2191 1427 14 4
3 Hackforth 18 97 61 2140 1642 12 6
4 GT, PB 18 97 61 2086 1641 13 5
5 CV QC 18 83 75 2027 1760 9 9
6 Blacksmiths 18 82 76 1997 1778 9 9
7 Crakehall 18 76 82 1978 1798 8 10
8 KF 18 61 97 1850 1980 6 12
9 GT, Brompton 18 42 116 1675 2140 2 16
10 Bye 18 0 126 0 2646 0 18

 

Captains Cup B Division
Position Team Played Aggregate  Matches Won
  F A W L
1 Fearby 18 341 259 12 6
2 Tunstall 18 337 182 14 4
3 CV QC 18 324 236 11 7
4 KF 18 323 260 13 5
5 Hackforth 18 323 222 12 6
6 GT, PB 18 308 274 10 8
7 Blacksmiths 18 289 268 8 10
8 GT, Brompton 18 245 286 6 12
9 Crakehall 18 199 324 4 14
10 Bye 18 0 378 0 18

 

2013 A DIVISION

A Division 2013 Results 
Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
  F A W L W L
Buck TW 18 130 32 2360 1429 17 1
Jesters 18 106 56 2213 1780 14 4
WT A 18 98 64 2104 1958 12 6
Maunby 18 81 81 1980 1953 10 8
WT B 18 77 85 2019 2194 8 10
Crown BoS 18 71 91 1966 2126 10 8
Castle Arms 18 66 96 1900 2144 5 13
Thrintoft 18 63 99 1892 2157 4 14
Tunstall 18 62 100 1761 2152 5 13
Fearby 18 56 106 1850 2152 5 13

 

A Division Captains Cup 2013
Team Played Aggregate  Matches
  F A W L
Buck TW 18 357 222 15 3
Maunby 18 341 257 13 5
WT A 18 336 266 11 7
Tunstall 18 296 240 11 6
Jesters 18 294 260 12 5
WT B 18 277 338 4 14
Thrintoft 18 271 319 5 13
Crown BoS 18 246 263 9 9
Fearby 18 229 324 5 13
Castle Arms 18 198 356 4 14

2013 B DIVISION

B Division 2013 Results
Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
  F A W L W L
Middleham 18 121 37 2340 1390 15 3
Hunton 18 114 44 2321 1495 15 3
BH, CV 18 111 47 2231 1607 15 3
Hackforth 18 94 64 2141 1726 12 6
Crakehall 18 88 70 2075 1754 11 7
GT, PBrompton 18 73 85 1958 1880 7 11
Blacksmiths NC 18 64 94 1834 1957 6 12
GT, Brompton 18 57 101 1800 2018 5 13
KF 18 52 106 1818 2045 4 14
Bye 18 0 126 0 2646 0 18

 

B Division Captains Cup 2013
Team Played Aggregate  Matches Won
  F A W L
BH, CV 18 357 203 15 3
Hunton 18 354 250 12 6
GT, PB 18 335 252 13 5
GT, Brompton 18 331 206 13 5
Blacksmiths 18 327 290 6 12
Hackforth 18 315 273 11 7
KF 18 248 306 5 13
Crakehall 18 236 270 7 10
Middleham 18 206 275 7 10
Bye 18 0 378 0 18

2012 A DIVISION

A Division 2012 Results
Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
    F A W L W L
Buck TW 18 131 31 2363 1439 18 0
Snape 18 99 63 2161 1891 13 5
Grewelthorpe 18 96 66 2144 1849 12 6
WT A 18 92 70 2150 2026 11 7
Jesters 18 87 75 2068 2066 11 7
Crown BoS 18 75 87 1922 2069 8 10
Maunby 18 70 92 1901 2042 7 11
Tunstall 18 59 103 1808 2164 4 14
CA 18 57 105 1771 2188 5 13
Thrintoft 18 44 118 1720 2274 1 17

 

A Division 2102 Captains Cup
Team Played Aggregate  Matches
    F A W L
Buck TW 18 354 225 15 3
Crown BoS 18 350 217 15 3
WT A 18 304 297 9 9
Jesters 18 298 250 10 7
Grewelthorpe 18 294 301 7 11
Snape 18 268 214 10 5
Tunstall 18 239 280 7 10
Thrintoft 18 234 310 6 11
Maunby 18 206 322 3 13
CA Snape 18 174 305 3 13

 

2012 B Division

B Division 2012 Results
Team Played Games Aggregate Matches 
    F A W L W L
WT B 18 114 40 2317 1391 16 2
Fearby 18 111 43 2244 1385 16 2
CV QC 18 107 47 2303 1522 14 4
Crakehall 18 87 67 2064 1544 10 8
Hunton 18 85 69 2068 1586 9 9
KF 18 83 71 2114 1590 8 10
Hackforth 18 81 73 2115 1638 10 8
Green Tree 18 60 94 1920 1785 5 13
BYE 18 0 112 0 2352 0 16
BYE 18 0 112 0 2352 0 16

B Division Captains Cup 2012
Team Played Aggregate  Matches Won
    F A W L
Hackforth 18 369 190 14 4
WT B 18 355 230 14 4
Fearby 18 328 219 11 7
KF 17 325 180 14 3
CV QC 18 313 217 11 6
Hunton 17 294 196 11 5
Green Tree 18 263 260 5 12
Crakehall 18 185 268 5 12
BYE 18 0 336 0 16
BYE 18 0 336 0 16

  ------------------------------------------

Theakston Lower Dales Quoits League Honours

2017 Honours

Theakston Lower Dales Quoits League Honours 2017
Event Winner/RU  Name
Theakston Open Cup Winner Dave Greedy
Runner Up Dickie Broatch
First Division Champions Champions Thrintoft
Runners Up WT B
Second Division Champions Champions GT, PB
Runners Up Richmond QC
Alan Bowen Handicap Shield Winners WT B
Runners Up Snape
1st Division Individual (Bass) Winner Richard Watson
Runner Up Colin Preston
2nd Division Individual (Terry Pratt) Winner Dave Woodward
Runner Up Dave Morrison
League Singles Winner Sean Turner
Runner Up Dave Greedy
League Doubles Winners M.Stubbs / S.Donaldson
Runners Up S.Turner / S.Lawn
Captains Cup 'A' Division Winner WT B
Runner Up Tunstall
Captains Cup 'B' Division Winner GT, PB
Runner Up T&S Institute
Over 50's Winner Dickie Broatch
Runner Up Jeff Mitchell
Under 50's Winner Dave Greedy
Runner Up Mary Hudson

 

2016 Honours

Theakston Lower Dales Quoits League Honours 2016
Event Winner/RU  Name
Theakston Open Cup Winner Martin Stubbs
Runner Up Ian Mountain
First Division Champions Champions Buck, TW
Runners Up WT B
Second Division Champions Champions Maunby
Runners Up Fearby
Alan Bowen Handicap Shield Winners WT B
Runners Up Buck, TW
1st Division Individual (Bass) Winner Richard Watson
Runner Up Sean Turner
2nd Division Individual (Terry Pratt) Winner Mike Donaldson
Runner Up Mike Dawson
League Singles Winner Richard Watson
Runner Up Bill Graveling
League Doubles Winners R.Watson & S.Smith
Runners Up D.Broatch & D.Greedy
Captains Cup 'A' Division Winner Buck, TW
Runner Up WT A
Captains Cup 'B' Division Winner Maunby
Runner Up Fearby
Over 50's Winner Dickie Broatch
Runner Up David Browne
Under 50's Winner Dave Greedy
Runner Up Ben Hodgson

2015 Honours

Event Winner/RU  Name
Theakston Open Cup Winner Dickie Broatch
Runner Up John Sleightholme
First Division Champions Champions Buck, TW
Runners Up WTB
Second Division Champions Champions GT, PB
Runners Up Hunton
Alan Bowen Handicap Shield Winners Buck TW
Runners Up Fearby
1st Division Individual (Bass) Winner Richard Watson
Runner Up John Sleightholme
2nd Division Individual (Terry Pratt) Winner Dave Woodward
Runner Up Mike Donaldson
League Singles Winner Dickie Broatch
Runner Up John Sleightholme
League Doubles Winners D.Broatch / C.Knight
Runners Up J.Sleightholme / C.Thompson Jnr
Captains Cup 'A' Division Winner WTA
Runner Up Buck, TW
Captains Cup 'B' Division Winner Woodman
Runner Up KF
Over 50's Winner Dickie Broatch
Runner Up John Sleightholme
Under 50's Winner Chris Knight
Runner Up Dave Greedy

2014 Honours

 
Event Winner/RU  Name
Theakston Open Cup Winner Richard Watson
Runner Up John Sleightholme
First Division Champions Champions Buck, TW
Runners Up WTA
Second Division Champions Champions Fearby
Runners Up Tunstall
Alan Bowen Handicap Shield Winners Buck, TW
Runners Up Middleham
1st Division Individual (Bass) Winner Richard Watson
Runner Up Angela Flinton
2nd Division Individual (Terry Pratt) Winner Richard Probert
Runner Up Mark Haynes
League Singles Winner John Sleightholme
Runner Up Phil Peacock
League Doubles Winners N.Tutty / M.Donaldson
Runners Up E.Hunter / B.Graveling
Captains Cup 'A' Division Winner Middleham
Runner Up WTA
Captains Cup 'B' Division Winner Fearby
Runner Up Tunstall
Over 50's Winner G.Hudson
Runner Up J.Mitchell

2013 Honours

Event Winner/RU  Name
Theakston Open Cup Winner R Watson
Runner Up R Broach
First Division Champions Champions Buck TW
Runners Up Jesters
Second Division Champions Champions Middleham
Runners Up Hunton
Alan Bowen Handicap
Shield
Winners Buck TW
Runners Up Fearby
1st Division Individual
(Bass)
Winner R Watson
Runner Up S Lawn
2nd Division Individual
(Terry Pratt)
Winner D Lawrenson
Runner Up D Morrison
League Singles Winner R Watson
Runner Up F Clapham
League Doubles Winners R Watson/
J Sleightholme
Runners Up F Clapham/I Allan
Captains Cup 'A' Division Winner Buck TW
Runner Up Maunby
Captains Cup 'B' Division Winner Bay Horse CV
Runner Up Hunton
Over 50's Winner G Hudson
Runner Up D Broach

2012 Honours

Theakston Open Cup Winner R Watson
  Runner Up S Turner
First Division Champions Champions Buck TW
Runners Up Snape
Second Division Champions Champions Willow Tree B
  Runners Up Fearby
Alan Bowen Handicap Shield Winners Snape
  Runners Up Crown BoS
1st Division Individual (Bass Trophy) Winner S Turner
  Runner Up I Robinson
2nd Division Individual (Terry Pratt Memorial) Winner A Flinton
  Runner Up R Raine
League Singles Winner J Sleightholme
  Runner Up D Browne
League Doubles Winners S Lawn/D Broach 
  Runners Up F Clapham/I Allan
Captains Cup 'A' Division Winner Buck TW
  Runner Up Crown BoS
Captains Cup 'B' Division Winner Hackforth
  Runner Up Willow Tree B
Over 50's Winner D Broach
  Runner Up E Hunter

2011 Honours

Theakston Open Cup Winner R Watson
Runner Up J Sleightholme
First Division Champions Champions Buck Inn TW
Runners Up Grewelthorpe
Second Division Champions Champions Willow Tree A
Runners Up Castle Arms 
Alan Bowen Handicap Shield Winners Buck Inn TW
Runners Up Maunby
1st Division Individual
(Bass Trophy)
Winner Geoff Hare
Runner Up Steve Donaldson
2nd Division Individual
(Terry Pratt Memorial)
Winner Christopher Thompson 
Runner Up Paul Raynor
League Singles Winner Brian Follon
Runner Up Andrew Percival
League Doubles Winners Ian Allan/Frank Clapham
Runners Up Garry Hudson/Keith Holliday
Captains Cup 'A' Division Winner Buck Inn TW
Runner Up Tunstall
Captains Cup 'B' Division Winner Willow Tree A
Runner Up Hackforth
Over 50's
Winner Brian Follon
Runner Up Ian Allan